Top Bar

... educating students to be seekers of truth, individuals of character, and "God's servant first."

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

Awards

Spring Memorial and Special Awards

MEMORIAL AWARDS

Miles Arceneaux Memorial Award
Katherine Grace Hughes

Zach Burch Memorial Award
Matthew Todd Weber

B.H. Dehart, Jr. Memorial
Lucas Gardner Mouton

Josh Johns Memorial Scholarship
Julia Ann Spielmann

B.J. Jourdan Award
Alexis Marie Zerangue

Amanda Claire Judice Memorial
Anne Claire Frederick

Knight Family Scholarship Award
Cyndol Germandy Ceasar

William J. Moss Courage Award
Meredyth Paige Howard

Austin Paul Rivault Memorial
Christopher Kolbe Benton

Leah Richardson Saloom Award
Dalen Matthew Cambre & Emily Ann Landry

Scott Savoy Memorial Award
Veronica Maria Colmenarez

Ryan Tate Memorial Scholarship
Mia Grace Parker

Alumni Association- Campaign 1982
Angelle Grace Doucet

Dumesnil Scholarship Award
Jacob Paul George

SPECIAL AWARDS

Principal's Leadership Award
Emma Cantrelle Luke

Army Scholar Athlete Award

St. Thomas More Scholar Athlete Award
Girard Jerry Wimberley

Future Catholic Educators Award
Amelia Claire Hebert

Hugh O'Brien Leadership Award
Bailey Elizabeth Toups & Ellis Mark Clay

Catholic Daughters Court of the Holy Rosary
Katherine Grace Hughes

Knights of Columbus Patriotic Award

Rotary Club Award
Ann Clare Fremin and William Francis Hebert

Daughters of the American Revolution
Olivia Grace Hebert

Woodmen of the World
Anais Angelle Begnaud

Scottish Rite Patriotism Award
Olivia Grace Hebert & Jace Preston Segura

Patrick Tillman Award
Emily Ann Landry & Grant Joseph Dupuis

Tulane Book Award
Patrick Allen Robicheaux

Finalist: National Merit Program
William Francis Hebert & Claire Elizabeth Werther

Spring Subject Awards

Business Department

Computer ScienceWilliam Hebert
AP Computer ScienceKatherine Taylor
Principles of Business William Emling
Computer Architecture Cody Thompson
Multi Media Productions Mason Duhon
Digital Graphics & Animation Darby Delcambre
Computer Technology ApplicationsJames Cox
Independent Student in TechnologyEthan Sullivan
Engineering I Matthew Artall
Engineering IICody Thompson
Television ProductionEmilie Stephenson

English Department

English I Aidan Ryder
English II Catherine Whitehead
English III Ainsley Morgan
English III - APElizabeth Noel
English IV Madison Thibodeaux
English IV Dual Enrollment William Hebert
English IV - AP Claire Werther
Rally Winner English IV Haden Coleman
Yearbook Camille O'Connor
Top AR ReaderAdam Judice

Fine Arts Department

Art I Camryn Guarino
Art II Elise Theriot
Art III Ella Belhoff
Art IV Gabrielle Boutte
Fine Arts Survey Grant Dupuis
Media Arts Ellen Maturin
Band (Woodwind) Ian Bernard
Band (Percussion) Lauren Trahan
Band (Brass) Cole Gauthreaux
ChorusVictoria Lancon
State Vocal Festival Boys Vocal Solo (high voices) Khoa Pham
Girls Vocal Solo (high voices) Victoria Lancon
Girls Vocal Solo (high voices) Lauren Roberie
Girls Vocal Solo (low voices) Aubrie Stelly
Theatre I Aidan Ryder
Advanced TheatreMason Duhon

Math Department

Algebra I Alexa Kiefner
Algebra II Catherine Whitehead
Algebra IIIGirard Wimberley
Geometry Tommy Mikhael
Pre-Calculus Kevin Montero
Advanced Math- Pre-CalculusHillary Rentrop
Advanced Math- Functions & StatisticsKennedy Stansbury
Calculus - APClaire Werther

Physical Education Department

Physical Education IMadison Abadie and Eddie Martina
Physical Education IIAngelle Doucet and Iggie Castille
Athletic Physical Education IIICaroline McDaniel and Cameron Cannon
Athletic Physical Education IVEmily Bourque and William Blanchet
Kinesiology Peyton Carmichael
Girls FitnessMeredith Arnold
Girls Life & RecreationAshley Richard
Boys Life & RecreationMatt Savoie

Science Department

Environmental SciencePeyton Wilson
Biology IJohn Paul Bourgeois
Biology IIVictoria Vincent
Physical ScienceDominick Jenkins
Chemistry IAlaine Le
Chemistry IIAdam Barousse
AP Chemistry IIEmily Fontenot
PhysicsGrayson Lanza

Social Studies Department

Rita McGrath American HistoryBailey Breakfield
U.S. History - APMichael Furka
U.S. History - Dual EnrollmentCamille Coreil
CivicsMary Margaret Werther
U.S. Government - APAlaina Le
European History - APMatthew Artall
World HistoryChase Taylor
World GeographyLauren Roberie
Psychology John King
Psychology - APGrace Zehnder
SociologyAnais Begnaud

Religion Department

Religion ICollin Stephenson
Religion IIJoseph Lancon
Religion IIIMary Barrilleaux
Religion IVOlivia Hebert

World Language Department

French IAidan Guidry
French IILexi Cheramie
French IIIMadeline Savoie
French IVAndrew Broussard
Outstanding SeniorGrace Miholic
Spanish IAnthony Benton
Spanish IITy Martin
Spanish IIIMary Barrilleaux

Graduation Awards

St. Thomas More Award
Ann Clare Fremin

Chancellor's Award
William Francis Hebert

Cougars of the Year Award
Meredyth Paige Howard
Connor Magee Duffy

St. Thomas More Foundation Award

Annabelle Rose Camille Pavy
Haden Francis Coleman

St. Thomas More Alumni Association Award
Emma Cantrelle Luke
Henry Hamilton Koke

Margo Comeaux Memorial Athletic Award
Emily Ann Bourque

Rusty Randol Memorial Award
Matthew Paul Artall

Carolyn Michot Memorial Award
Olivia Grace Hebert

Jay Faugot Studio Fine Arts Award
Anna Elise Lantier

Principal's Awards
Anais Angelle Begnaud
William Russell Cryer
William Edward Delatte
Mason Dane Duhon
Caroline Marie Kennedy
Emily Ann Landry
Michael Bernard Patin, Jr.
Khoa Anh Pham
Kade Ryan Simar
Madison Claire Thibodeaux
Clare Elizabeth Werther

Awards Presented at Graduation Mass


Eraste Autin '01 Memorial Scholarship
William Russell Cryer

Jacob Crouch '99 Memorial Scholarship
Peyton Joseph Wilson

Mark W. Graham '02 Memorial Scholarship
Landon Wyatt Sellers

Sgt. Patrick Oliver Williamson '04 Memorial Scholarship
Connor Magee Duffy

Honor Roll 2018 - 2019