Top Bar

... Educating students to be seekers of truth,individuals of character, and "God's servant first."

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

Awards

Spring Memorial and Special Awards

MEMORIAL AWARDS

Scott Savoy Memorial Award
Blythe Summer Castille

Miles Arceneaux Memorial Award
Elizabeth Laura Lyons

William J. Moss Courage Award
Gabrielle Alyse Brabner

B.J. Jourdan Award
Cyndol Germandy Ceaser

B.H. Dehart, Jr. Memorial
Alexis Marie Zerangue

Josh Johns Memorial Scholarship
Landon Wyatt Sellers

Ryan Tate Memorial Scholarship
Cyndol Germandy Ceaser

Zach Burch Memorial Award
Thomas Edward Morton

Leah Richardson Saloom Award
Ava Prudhomme & Jonathan Harding

Knight Family Scholarship Award
Matthew Dehart & Angelle Doucet

Amanda Claire Judice Memorial
Lindsay Marie Barrilleaux

Austin Paul Rivault Memorial
Logan Michael Campbell

Alumni Association Award
Mia Camille Trahan

SPECIAL AWARDS

Principal's Leadership Award
Courtney Alyse Trahan

Army Scholar Athlete Award
Meredith Howard &
William Hebert

St. Thomas More Scholar Athlete Award
Joel Moreau

Future Catholic Educators Award
Olivia Grace Hebert

Hugh O'Brien Leadership Award
Molli Perry & Henry Hans Trosclair

Catholic Daughters Court of the Holy Rosary
Ann Clare Fremin

Knights of Columbus Patriotic Award
Seth Randal Ransonet

Rotary Club Award
Madeline Mahtook &
Jacob Breaux

Daughters of the American Revolution
Jonathan Harding

Woodmen of the World
Madeline Mahtook

Scottish Rite Patriotism Award
Jennifer Rose Dedo
& Jonathan Harding

Tulane Book Award
Ann Clare Fremin

Finalist: National Merit Program
Jacob Breaux
Austin Daigle
Logan Daigle
David Vizzi

Semifinalist: National Merit Program
Seth Fontenot

Commended Scholar: National Merit Program
Joseph Benton
Kyle Spicer

Spring Subject Awards

Business Department

Computer ScienceMatthew Artall
Principles of Business Grace Bares
Computer Architecture Cody Thompson
Multi Media Productions Mack Moncla
Digital Graphics & Animation Grace Young
Computer Technology Applications Phillip Ravain
Independent Student in Technology Matthew Artall
Engineering Bowen Schneider
Television ProductionCarlin Sekhani-Matthews

English Department

English I Matthew Gower
English II Elizabeth Noel
English III Girard Wimberley
English III - AP Olivia Hebert
English IV Joel Moreau
English IV Dual Enrollment Logan Sullivan
English IV - AP Elise Gjertson
Rally Winner English IV Logan Daigle
Yearbook Annie Stoma
Newspaper Sophie Varisco
Newspaper IIDrew Ahrens

Fine Arts Department

Art I Alaina Le
Art II Alison Thibodeaux
Art III Gabrielle Boutte
Art IV Elyse Domingue
Fine Arts Survey Anna Stansbury
Media Arts Drew Ahrens
Band (Woodwind) Jared Nigreville
Band (Percussion) Sarah Naquin
Band (Brass) Jace Segura
ChorusJennifer Dedo
State Music Festival Boys Vocal Solo (low voices) Ryan Killeen
Girls Vocal Solo (high voices) Elise Gjertson
Girls Vocal Solo (high voices) Noa Hollinger
Girls Vocal Solo (high voices) Madison Thibodeaux
Theatre I Sophie Hargrave
Advanced Theatre Hunter Hall

Math Department

Algebra I Camille Caillet
Algebra II Ella Balhoff
Geometry Catherine Whitehead
Pre-Calculus Claire Werther
Advanced Math- Pre-Calculus Gabrielle Deshotels
Advanced Math- Functions & Statistics Courtney Trahan
Calculus - APSeth Fontenot


Physical Education Department

Physical Education ILexi Cheramie and Bryce Boullion
Physical Education IIJeanne Meaux and Noah Frederick
Athletic Physical Education IIIEmily Bourque and Henry Koke
Athletic Physical Education IVAva Prudhomme and Peyton Landry
Kinesiology Thomas Wiltz
Girls FitnessMya Orantes
Girls Life & RecreationGabby Redrick
Boys Life & RecreationAndrew Gregory

Science Department

Environmental ScienceChas Decker
Anatomy & Physiology Elise St. Pe
Biology IAlaina Le
Biology IIKennedy Stansbury
Physical ScienceLexi Cheramie
Chemistry IHans Trosclair
Chemistry IISeth Fontenot
AP BiologyAustin Daigle
PhysicsDavid Vizzi

Social Studies Department

Rita McGrath American HistoryLauren Trahan
U.S. History - APMatthew Artall
U.S. History - Dual EnrollmentChase Taylor
CivicsBrianna Myers
U.S. Government - APThomas Mouton
European History - APGabby Deshotels
World HistoryAustin Daigle
World GeographyCatherine Whitehead
Psychology Jace Segura
Psychology - APCourtney Trahan
SociologyGabby Bronner

Religion Department

Religion INicholas Broussard
Religion IIElla Balhoff
Religion IIIClaire Werther
Religion IVGabrielle Deshotels

World Language Department

French ILexi Cheramie
French IIEmily Fontenot
French IIIAnthony Benton
Outstanding SeniorJoseph Benton
Spanish ICameron Thomas
Spanish IIMary Barrilleaux
Spanish IIIClay Womack

Graduation Awards

St. Thomas More Award

Chancellor's Award

Cougars of the Year Award

St. Thomas More Foundation Award

St. Thomas More Alumni Association Award

Margo Comeaux Memorial Athletic Award

Rusty Randol Memorial Award

Carolyn Michot Memorial Award

Jay Faugot Studio Fine Arts Award

Principal's Awards

Awards Presented at Graduation Mass


Eraste Autin '01 Memorial Scholarship


Jacob Crouch '99 Memorial Scholarship

Mark W. Graham '02 Memorial Scholarship

Sgt. Patrick Oliver Williamson '04 Memorial Scholarship

Honor Roll 2016 - 2017

Excellence


Seniors Juniors Sophomores
Joseph Benton Aidan Babineaux Anne-Marie Alack
Sarah Blady Aaron Barras Ella Balhoff
Ruby Boudreaux Gabrielle Boutte Kristen Barbier
Jake Breaux Haden Coleman Erin Bednarz
Isabella Broussard Kate David Andrew Broussard
Madeline Busch Seth Dupre Randon Cahanin
Celeste Caillet Grant Dupuis Isaac Champion
Austin Daigle Ann Clare Fremin Camille Coreil
Logan Daigle Amelia Gabor Emily Dwyer
Ferris DeHart Maddie Girouard Emily Fontenot
Gabby Deshotels Anna Guidry Lanie Fontenot
Elyse Domingue Annie Hebert Grant Foret
Bryson Duplechin Olivia Hebert Noah Frederick
Calli Dupuy William Hebert Michael Furka
Seth Fontenot Brittan Huffman Aidan Guidry
Rebecca Gerami Madison Jones Riley Haydell
Elise Gjertson Dawson Judice Amelia Hebert
Anna Gonzales Caroline Kennedy Anne McLain Hebert
Anna Guillory Henry Koke Sydney Hemphill
Sarah Hardy John Lanie Kate Horton
Sophie Hargrave Chloe’ LeBlanc Luke Howard
Caroline Hebert Kathryn Lee Riley Hutchison
Baxter Heggie Maria LeJeune Ashley Hyde
Cade Hernandez Sarah Naquin Lindsey LaFleur
Mary-Claire Hollier Kaitlyn Parker Michael Landry
Mary Clare Kramer Mia Parker Grayson Lanza
WillKreamer Khoa Pham Patrick Maloney
Michael LaCour Hillary Rentrop Madeline McHugh
Madeline Laperouse Matt Savoie Kaitlyn Moore
Luke LeBlanc Kade Simar Ainsley Morgan
Madeline Mahtook Anna Stansbury Elizabeth Noel
Mattie Marks Kennedy Stansbury Kaplan Perry
Jacquelyn Miller Chase Taylor Meredith Perry
Joel Moreau Kyle Taylor Lainey Quinn
Taylor Myers Maddy Thibodeaux Maria Quiring
Katelyn Norse Lauren Trahan Patrick Robichaux
Mya Orantes Victoria Vincent Emmy Rogers
Olivia Robicheaux Claire Werther Carli Sekhani-Matthews
Bowen Schneider Peyton Wilson Elise Smith
Evan Schwarzenbach Jerry Wimberley Matthew Soileau
Cambrie Sonnier Clay Womack Sydney Stephenson
Natalie Spielmann Grace Zehnder Sam Stonecipher
Blake St. Cyr Kade Theunissen
Logan Sullivan Anna Trahan
Courtney Trahan Hans Trosclair
David Vizzi Jackson Wolfe
Ashton Weber Bailey Zehnd
Anna Wetzel
Sabrina Zanco

Gold


SeniorsJuniorsSophomores
Jake AllainWill AlexanderMatthew Alexander
Grace BaresKennedy AngelleMary Barrilleaux
Katherine BuckleyMatthew ArtallBailey Breakfield
Pattie CorleyAdam BarousseAbby Busch
Jennifer DedoLindsay BarrilleauxAnnie Fruge
Olivia DragoMadelyn DeJeanPaityn Gautreaux
Grayson GuarinoSophia FontenotKennedy Gobert
Rebecca JudiceCamille HensarlingJulia Hebert
Hannah KrampeDevyn HoganTaylor Helms
Paul LabordeWilliam KallamSeton Hulin
Jean-Luc LeBlancEmily LandryElle Kreamer
Emily LeJeuneCaroline MartinCaroline Lege
Noah NguyenAnna MontgomeryAnnalise Morales
Nicholas PadgettGarrett MontgomeryKimmy Musumeche
Mason PessonMary-Claire MulaAnnie Pryor
Ava PrudhommeNick MussoMadiStelly
AnnaGrace SchoefflerJordan Naquin
Blair SibleyAnnabelle Pavy
Kyle SpicerBella Russo
Annie StomaPeyton Sack
Katherine StroheHayden Sorrells
Ben ThibodeauxAshlyn Templet
Taylor Tucker


Silver


Seniors Juniors Sophomores
Drew Ahrens Christopher Aucoin Kami Allen
Tyler Attales Elliott Benoit Matt Andrus
Spencer Babineaux Ian Bernard Bella Bares
Bailey Begnaud Emily Bourque Alex Barras
Hunter Bertrand Will Broussard Noah Bourque
Cade Broussard Haley Burton Cyndol Ceaser
Joseph Bryson Grace Carter Blake Champagne
Gabe Chiasson Catherine Castille Andrew Comeaux
Maddie Dartez Emily Champion Graysen Cox
Chase Decker Dylan Chiasson Caroline Delatte
Amanda Dugal Jackson Courville Hollyn Duay
Mia Duplechien Ethan Dartez Regan Dupuis
KateFerguson William Delatte Rein Evans
Jonathan Fisher Paityn Desormeaux Lilly Falgout
Alyssa Gesser Connor Duffy Anne Frederick
Sophie Goodrich Drake Duplechin Andrew Guidry
Emma Gremillion Alicia Flynn Riley Guzzino
Tatum Guidry Mackenzie Gardiner Josh Harris
Jonathan Harding Ross Gaspard Cameron Hebert
Gillian Harvey Cole Gauthreaux Elizabeth Hector
Anna Hebert Meredyth Howard Caleb Holstein
Jainie Henry Caroline Istre Alex Hoyt
Brady Hyde Kenneth Kaufman Kate Hughes
Thomas Juneau John King Andrew Landry
Hope Keller Abby Knickerbocker Katherine LeBlanc
Ryan Killeen Anna Lantier Blaise Logan
Claire Koke Abby Latiolais Matthew McCloskey
Cole Lambert Grace LeBlanc Caroline McDaniel
Peyton Landry Maria Lugo John Mier
Bennett Lanza Emma Luke Emma Rose Miller
Leslie Lasseigne Lanie Markerson Gabby Monfra
Anne-Catherine LeBlanc Logan Meaux Kevin Montero
Peyton Lege Isabelle Mocek Taylor Montz
Emily Marcel Maddie Moreau Grant Moreau
Alexis Moore Camille O’Connor Thomas Mouton
Caroline Morton Michael Patin Brianna Myers
Thomas Morton Emily Poche Zach Primeaux
Grant Ortego Meghan Scott Evan Ransonet
Lauren Peltier Jace Segura Hannah Richard
Jenna Picard Landon Sellers Matthew Romero
Payton Pippin Savannah Smith Lia Shivers
Julia Porche Julia Spielmann Lilli Skinner
Lindsey Reaux Abigail St. Pierre Erin Spicer
Gabby Redrick Jackson Stockstill Grant St. Cyr
Hannah Robichaux Katherine Taylor Alex Stefanski
Luke Roger Noah Thibodeaux DC Stemmans
David Romero Grace Waguespack Brant Stone
Elliott Rountree Matthew Weber Alison Thibodeaux
Jean-Paul Schoeffler Jacob Trahan
Alexah Stutes Matthew Vincent
Madi Sullivan
Mitchell Thornton
Hailey Touchet
Rachel Toups
Hannah Usie
Colleen Vidos
James Way
Elizabeth Whitehurst
Grace Young
Grant Young
Megan Zeringue


Bronze


SeniorsJuniorsSophomores
Thomas Coreil Logan Benoit Luke Acosta
Garrett Dorsey Olivia Besson Camille Allain
Allie Doucet Ethan Boone Lilly Bares
Anthony Foti Dalen Cambre Logan Bertrand
Sam Greenwood William Cryer Ethan Bienvenu
Walt Hidalgo Matthew Dehart Peyton Carmichael
George Hollier Darby Delcambre Lauren Domingue
Olivia Kraus Claire Dill Anna Claire Duhon
Rhett LaCombe Mason Duhon Caroline Greco
Thomas Lagroue Abigail Geoffroy Spencer Hebert
Lillian Lochridge Sam Horton Brennan King
Mechela Lopez Justin Landry Connor Lambert
Kaylee Luquette Ashley Larriviere Drew Landry
Mack Moncla Thomas Lavergne Paul Leger
Elise Mouton Sydney Leblanc Nicholas Levet
Payton Phares Jace Leger Lauren Lopez
Chris Primeaux Gregory Mahtook Luc Picard
Mikey Signorelli Madison Marullo Gabriel Reed
Annie Soprano Allie Mayeux Camden Rentrop
Aimee Veazey Connor McClanahan Emily Roberts
Marie Noel Kaci Roy
Logan Rader Emilie Stephenson
Ashlyn Ratcliff Hannah Strother
Luke Richard Anna Way
Meagan Self
Seth Sonnier
David Starkovich
Caroline Stemmans
Logan Stinson
Reed Vincent